Menu

Tessco Logomark

Fiber OneShot PRO Fault Locator Kit

  • TESSCO SKU: 548380
  • QTY/UOM: 1 EACH
  • UPC: 729198343644
  • MFG PART #: FOS-100-S-VFL

Fluke Networks FOS-100-S-VFL Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator kit includes single mode fiber fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line), safety instruction manual, and batteries. VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter is also included. Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks Locate the end of a fiber Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections Detects live optical signals before it begins testing Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Related Media

Technical Specs

  • Qty/ Uom
    1 Each
  • Connector Type
    SC
  • Battery Included
    Yes
  • Test Equipment Connector Type
    2.5 mm Universal
  • Manufacturer
    Fluke Networks
  • Fiber Mode
    Single-Mode
  • USB Port Included
    No