Menu

Tessco Logomark

Industrial 16x10/100BaseT(X) Managed Switch

  • TESSCO SKU: 577449
  • QTY/UOM: 1 EACH
  • UPC: 729198601416
  • MFG PART #: EDS-516A

The Moxa EDS-516A is an industrial Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with (16) 10/100BaseT ports. Switch has an operating temperature range of 0 to 60C.

The EDS-500A family of managed Ethernet switches are available with RJ45 or with a multi-mode SC fiber connector. The EDS-500 series managed switch supports EtherNet/IP, Turbo Ring, VLAN, DHCP, SNMP, and QoS protocols. These DIN-rail switches are enclosed in IP30 rated aluminum housings, are available in expanded temperature range ratings, and have LED displays. Switch also includes redundant dual input power, and failure relay output alarm, RS-232 (RJ45) console port, and digital inputs.

Industrially hardened switches are perfect for quick network augmentation or expansion, and for connecting remote devices to an IP based LAN. With DIN-rail mounts, these products are suitable for enclosures, industrial or manufacturing applications.

Related Media

Technical Specs

  • Device Mounting Type
    DIN Rail
  • Description
    Industrial managed Ethernet switch with 16x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60deg C.
  • Operating Temperature Range
    0-60 deg C
  • Managed
    Yes
  • Number of PoE Ports
    0
  • Qty/ Uom
    1 Each
  • Network User Port Types
    RJ45
  • Maximum 1 GbE Ports
    0
  • Number of PoE+ Ports
    0
  • Manufacturer
    Moxa Americas, Inc.
  • Number of User Ports
    15
  • Power Source Type
    DC