Menu

Tessco Logomark

RS-232/422/485 to SC SM Fiber Optic Converter

  • TESSCO SKU: 379764
  • QTY/UOM: 1 EACH
  • UPC: 888063797644
  • MFG PART #: TCF-142-S-SC

The Moxa TCF-142-S-SC fiber to serial converters can transmit RS-232/422/485 signals across fiber optic lines. The TCF-142-S-SC has (1) SC single-mode 100BaseFX connection and (1) RS-232/422/485 terminal connection. Device will extend signal up to 40km, and supports baud rates of 50 bps to 921.6 kbps. Operating temperature is 0 to 60C. Input voltage is 12 to 48 VDC.

The TCF-142 family of products converts RS-232/422/485 to fiber. Both single and multi-mode fiber as well as ST or SC fiber connections are available (model dependent). Single-mode fiber transmission distance up to 40km, multi-mode fiber transmission distance up to 5km. All TCF-142 models support baud rates from 50 bps to 921.6 kbps.

Industrially hardened media converters are perfect for network expansion when the application calls for long-runs of IP signal. Media converters can be used in industrial or manufacturing applications.

Related Media

Technical Specs

  • Operating Temperature Range
    32-140 deg C
  • Qty/ Uom
    1 Each
  • Media Transport
    Serial, Ethernet
  • Manufacturer
    Moxa Americas, Inc.
  • DC Input Voltage Range
    12-48 V
  • Media Converter Connectors
    RS-232, RS-422/485, SFP/SFP+
  • Description
    1x RS-232/422/485 serial to 1x SC single mode 100BaseFX fiber converter. 40km signal extension, 50bps-921.6kbps baud rate support. 12-48VDC input voltage. 0 to 60C operating temperature.